Conference Materials

Conference Materials 

Please Click on links to view Panel Slides and Video Recordings. Please check back occasionally for new materials. 

Special thanks to videographers Ethan Neville and Bruno Jennings and audio engineers Dillon Tonkin and Kevin Thompson. Video editing by Ethan Neville. 

 

 logocolourtreeSQUARE copy

Thursday, April 9, 2015

LOCATION:  ANNAPOLIS ROYAL REGIONAL ACADEMY – 590 St George St, Annapolis Royal, NS

Two internationally recognized authors and speakers on new economics will each provide a short address, followed by a conversation with a guest moderator and discussions with the audience.

Michael Shuman “The New Principles and Practice of Local Economic Development”

Marq de Villiers – “Solutions for Small Communities Are Already Here”

Moderator – Gregory Heming

 

 logocolourtreeSQUARE copy

 

 

 

 

Friday, April 10, 2015

LOCATION:  ANNAPOLIS ROYAL REGIONAL ACADEMY – 590 St George St, Annapolis Royal, NS

Main Hall – Opening Plenary Remarks Robert Cervelli – “Setting the Stage: Next-in-class Tools for the New Economic Model”

Main Hall – Plenary Keynote Address Michael Shuman “The Coming Rural Renaissance, and the Tools of Local Economic Development that Can Accelerate It”

 

 

Friday Breakout Sessions 

# 1 – Localizing Community Investment (Room 307)
 MODERATOR:  Michael Shuman

PANELLISTS:

Linda Best, Farmworks

Abel Lazarus, Securities Analyst, Nova Scotia Securities Commission (No slides)

Andrew Button, Mashup Labs

Jonathan McLellan, Nova Scotia Co-operative Council 

 
# 2 – Local Complementary Currencies (Room 322)
MODERATOR:  Alice Maggio, Local Currency Director for the Centre for New Economics 

PANELLISTS:

Ryan Watson, CredEx

Michael Barton, Tatamagouche LETS System

Grace Murray, Downtown Truro Dollars (No Slides)

 
# 3 – Shared Community Resources (Room 321)
MODERATOR:  Susan Witt (No slides)

PANELLISTS:

Kelly Schnare, Halifax Tool Library

Derek Gillis, Community Transit Nova Scotia

Frances Schagen, Kentville Development Corporation

 

# 4 – Local Energy Production and Distribution (Room 303)
 MODERATOR:  Dana Morin, Fundy Tidal

PANELLISTS: 

Don Regan, Superintendent, Berwick Electrical Commission 

Bob Ashley, CAO, The City of Summerside 

Eric Christmas, Director of Operations, Beaubassin Mi’kmaq Wind Management Ltd. 

 

LOCATION:  ANNAPOLIS BASIN CONFERENCE CENTRE – 761 Broadway Ave, Cornwallis Park, NS

Banquet address:  Steven Joudry First Nations and Rural Communities: Balance requires moving from isolation & marginalization to integration & collaboration.

 

 logocolourtreeSQUARE copy

 

 

 

 

Saturday, April 11, 2015

LOCATION:  ANNAPOLIS ROYAL REGIONAL ACADEMY – 590 St George St, Annapolis Royal, NS

Main Hall – Plenary Keynote Conversation: Two internationally recognized authors and speakers on new economics will each provide a short address, followed by a conversation with a guest moderator and discussions with the audience.

 Dr. Anders Hayden Slides: “Green Growth and Beyond”

Susan Witt Slides: “Community Supported Industry”

Moderator – Robert Cervelli

 

 

 

Saturday breakout Sessions 

#5 Small Farms and Food-sheds as Economic Drivers (Room 303)

MODERATOR:  Joan Brady, Director, National Farmers Union

PANELLISTS:

Keltie Butler, Executive Director, Farmer’s Markets of Nova Scotia

Patrick Henderson, Really Local Harvest

Alicia Lake, Coordinator – Pan Cape Breton Local Food Hub

 

#6 Value-added Fisheries as a Resource of the Commons (Room 322)
MODERATOR:  Sheila Bird, Our Lobsters, Our Communities

PANELLISTS:

David Adler, Off the Hook (Community Supported Fishery)

Michael Graham, College of the North Atlantic (Wave Energy Research Centre)

Alen Newell, Trap-Caught Shrimp, Canso

 

#7 Rebuilding the Value Chain from our Forests (Room 321)
 MODERATOR:  Will Martin, President, NS Woodlot Owners and Operators Association

PANELLISTS:

Kari Easthouse, Cape Breton Privateland Partnership

Harold Alexander, North Range Timber Products

Jim Drescher, Windhorse Farm

Glyn Bissix, Department of Community Development, Acadia University

 

#8 Arts & Culture Economy (Room 307)
 MODERATOR:  Allister Surette, President and Vice-chancellor of Université Sainte-Anne (No Slides)

PANELLISTS:

Marlene Ivey, Associate Professor of Interdisciplinary Design, NS College of Art & Design

Genevieve Allen Hearn, Arts Administrator, Kings County, NS

Marc Gauthier, Chair, Aberdeen Centre, Moncton, NB

Shalan Joudry, Mi’kmaw writer, performance artist and oral storyteller (No Slides)

 

 logocolourtreeSQUARE copy

 

 

 

 

Sunday, April 12, 2015

LOCATION:  ANNAPOLIS ROYAL REGIONAL ACADEMY – 590 St George St, Annapolis Royal, NS

Main Hall – Plenary Keynote: Gregory Heming – “Economy and the Politics of Place

Main Hall – Sunday Plenary Session – Governance in the New Economy: Living A New Narrative

The shift to a local, restorative economy must be matched by a shift in our model of local governance. This shift will require a grassroots democracy comprised of citizens familiar with and loyal to a particular place. It will be a model of citizenship and livelihood that is fair, equal, bold and visionary.

Moderator:      Teresa MacNeil, Chair of the Rural Communities Foundation of Nova Scotia

Panellists:       John Ferguson, CAO, Municipal County of Annapolis

                       Rankin MacSween, President, New Dawn Enterprises

                       Jack Novack, Professor, College of Continuing Education, Dalhousie

                       Dayle Eshelby, Municipal Councillor, Town of Lockport

 

 

 lp_graphicrecording